Skip to content

Masks are currently mandatory for all indoor settings until further notice. www.coronavirus.tas.gov.au

Transport Services: visit Home
Close Menu

Intercity bus services connect Hobart, Launceston and Devonport and travel via a number of regional centres.

Monday to Friday
Route 700 705 708 702 705 708 762 702 705 708 702
Hobart Transit Centre 6:00am - - 10:00am - - - 2:30pm - - 5:30pm
Glenorchy, Brooker Hwy near Fleming St 6:13am - - 10:14am - - - 2:44pm - - 5:44pm
Bridgewater, Midland Hwy/Boyer Rd 6:20am - - 10:24am - - - 2:54pm - - 5:54pm
Brighton, Brighton Rd opposite IGA - - - B10:29am - - - B2:59pm - - B5:59pm
Kempton, Main St / Louisa St - - - B10:46am - - - B3:16pm - - B6:15pm
Melton Mowbray, Highland Lakes Rd/Midland Hwy - - - B10:52am - - - B3:22pm - - B6:20pm
Oatlands, High St / Church St - - - B11:11am - - - B3:42pm - - B6:39pm
Tunbridge, Lowes St/Midland Hwy - - - B11:26am - - - B3:58pm - - B6:54pm
Ross, Church St B7:25am - - B11:36am - - - B4:09pm - - B7:04pm
Campbell Town, High St / Elizabeth Ct 7:35am - - 11:47am - - - 4:20pm - - 7:14pm
Conara Junction, Conara Rd / Panec St - - - B11:57pm - - - B4:30pm - - B7:24pm
Epping Forest, Midland Hwy / Barton Rd B7:48am - - B12:05pm - - - CB4:39pm - - B7:32pm
Perth, Main Rd / Clarence St B8:10am - - B12:23pm - - - B4:56pm - - B7:49pm
Launceston, Cornwall Square Transit Centre 8:40am 9:00am - 12:50pm 1:15pm - s*3:50pm 5:20pm 5:55pm - 8:10pm
Launceston General Hospital, Charles St - B9:05am - - B1:20pm - - - B6:00pm - -
Launceston College - - - - - - s4:00pm - - - -
Westbury, Meander Valley Rd/William St - 9:35am - - 1:50pm - s4:45pm - 6:30pm - -
Deloraine, Emu Bay Rd / W Church St - 9:50am - - 2:05pm - s5:00pm - 6:45pm - -
Chudleigh, Sorell St/Jones St - - - - - - s5:20pm - - - -
Mole Creek, Pioneer Dr/Caveside Rd - - - - - - s5:30pm - - - -
Latrobe, Mersey Community Hospital - B10:20am - - B2:35pm - - - - - -
Devonport - 10:35am 11:00am - 2:50pm 3:00pm - - 7:25pm 7:35pm -
East Ulverstone, Eastlands Dr/Russell Ave - - 11:16am - - 3:16pm - - - 7:51pm -
Ulverstone, Wongi Ln Stop A - - 11:20am - - 3:20pm - - - 7:55pm -
West Ulverstone, South Rd opp Josephine St - - 11:24am - - 3:24pm - - - 7:59pm -
Penguin West, Preservation Dr/Main Rd - - 11:33am - - 3:33pm - - - 8:08pm -
South Burnie, Marine Tce/Reeves St - - 11:47am - - 3:47pm - - - 8:20pm -
Burnie, Cattley St - - 11:53am - - 3:53pm - - - 8:27pm -
Saturday
Route 702 705 708 702 705 708
Hobart Transit Centre 9:30am - - 2:35pm - -
Glenorchy, Brooker Hwy near Fleming St 9:43am - - 2:48pm - -
Bridgewater, Midland Hwy/Boyer Rd 9:53am - - 2:58pm - -
Brighton, Brighton Rd opposite IGA B9:58am - - B3:03pm - -
Kempton, Main St / Louisa St B10:15am - - B3:20pm - -
Melton Mowbray, Highland Lakes Rd/Midland Hwy B10:21am - - B3:26pm - -
Oatlands, High St / Church St B10:40am - - B3:45pm - -
Tunbridge, Lowes St/Midland Hwy B10:55am - - B4:00pm - -
Ross, Church St B11:05am - - B4:10pm - -
Campbell Town, High St / Elizabeth Ct 11:16am - - 4:21pm - -
Conara Junction, Conara Rd / Panec St B11:26am - - B4:31pm - -
Epping Forest, Midland Hwy / Barton Rd B11:34am - - CB4:39pm - -
Perth, Main Rd / Clarence St B11:51am - - B4:56pm - -
Launceston, Cornwall Square Transit Centre 12:15pm 1:00pm - 5:20pm 5:45pm -
Launceston General Hospital, Charles St - B1:05pm - - B5:50pm -
Westbury, Meander Valley Rd/William St - 1:35pm - - 6:20pm -
Deloraine, Emu Bay Rd / W Church St - 1:50pm - - 6:35pm -
Latrobe, Mersey Community Hospital - B2:22pm - - B7:07pm -
Devonport - 2:38pm 3:00pm - 7:23pm 7:35pm
East Ulverstone, Eastlands Dr/Russell Ave - - 3:16pm - - 7:51pm
Ulverstone, Wongi Ln Stop A - - 3:20pm - - 7:55pm
West Ulverstone, South Rd opp Josephine St - - 3:24pm - - 7:59pm
Penguin West, Preservation Dr/Main Rd - - 3:33pm - - 8:08pm
South Burnie, Marine Tce/Reeves St - - 3:47pm - - 8:20pm
Burnie, Cattley St - - 3:53pm - - 8:27pm
Sunday/Public Holidays
Route 702 705 708 702 705 708 702
Hobart Transit Centre 9:30am - - 2:35pm - - 5:30pm
Glenorchy, Brooker Hwy near Fleming St 9:43am - - 2:48pm - - 5:43pm
Bridgewater, Midland Hwy/Boyer Rd 9:53am - - 2:58pm - - 5:53pm
Brighton, Brighton Rd opposite IGA B9:58am - - B3:03pm - - B5:58pm
Kempton, Main St / Louisa St B10:15am - - B3:20pm - - B6:15pm
Melton Mowbray, Highland Lakes Rd/Midland Hwy B10:21am - - B3:26pm - - B6:21pm
Oatlands, High St / Church St B10:40am - - B3:45pm - - B6:40pm
Tunbridge, Lowes St/Midland Hwy B10:55am - - B4:00pm - - B6:55pm
Ross, Church St B11:05am - - B4:10pm - - B7:05pm
Campbell Town, High St / Elizabeth Ct 11:16am - - 4:21pm - - 7:16pm
Conara Junction, Conara Rd / Panec St B11:26am - - B4:31pm - - B7:26pm
Epping Forest, Midland Hwy / Barton Rd B11:34am - - B4:39pm - - CB7:34pm
Perth, Main Rd / Clarence St B11:51am - - B4:56pm - - B7:51pm
Launceston, Cornwall Square Transit Centre 12:15pm 1:00pm - 5:20pm 5:45pm - 8:15pm
Launceston General Hospital, Charles St - B1:05pm - - B5:50pm - -
Westbury, Meander Valley Rd/William St - 1:35pm - - 6:20pm - -
Deloraine, Emu Bay Rd / W Church St - 1:50pm - - 6:35pm - -
Latrobe, Mersey Community Hospital - B2:22pm - - B7:07pm - -
Devonport - 2:38pm 3:00pm - 7:23pm 7:35pm -
East Ulverstone, Eastlands Dr/Russell Ave - - 3:16pm - - 7:51pm -
Ulverstone, Wongi Ln Stop A - - 3:20pm - - 7:55pm -
West Ulverstone, South Rd opp Josephine St - - 3:24pm - - 7:59pm -
Penguin West, Preservation Dr/Main Rd - - 3:33pm - - 8:08pm -
South Burnie, Marine Tce/Reeves St - - 3:47pm - - 8:20pm
Burnie, Cattley St - - 3:53pm - - 8:27pm -