Skip to content

Keep up to date with the latest COVID-19 information for Tasmania - www.coronavirus.tas.gov.au

Transport Services: visit Home
Close Menu

From the West Coast you can connect to Devonport, Launceston and Hobart via Burnie. Travel options are listed below.

Bookings are strongly advised for Devonport to Launceston and Launceston to Hobart services. Book Intercity services.

At the Burnie interchange, within a 5 minute walk you can explore the CBD, including retail outlets, cafes and public spaces, or visit the beach, waterfront precinct, and Burnie Plaza.

At the Devonport interchange, you can check luggage or buy intercity tickets at the Visitor Information Centre, and use facilities and amenities at the paranaple centre. Retail and food precincts including Providore Place and Rooke Street Mall are close by, as is the Devonport foreshore and walking track.

From the West Coast

1Monday to Friday

  • Leave Strahan at 7:30 am on Tassielink route 747, arrive in Burnie at 11:15 am.
  • The next bus to Devonport is in 45 minutes. If you want to spend longer in Burnie, there are later departures available on the North West Express timetable.
  • Leave Burnie at 12:00 pm on MerseyLink route 708 (North West Express), arrive in Devonport at 12:57 pm.
  • You now have 2 hours and 40 minutes before you need to begin boarding the bus to Launceston/Hobart.
  • Be at stop A to meet Redline staff and board the Redline route 705 at 3:40 pm, which is 20 minutes before scheduled departure.
  • Leave Devonport at 4:00 pm on Redline route 705, arrive in Launceston at 5:30 pm.
  • If you are continuing to Hobart, leave Launceston at 6:00 pm on Redline route 702, arriving in Hobart at 9:30 pm.

2Saturday

  • Leave Strahan at 8:30 am on Tassielink route 747, arrive in Burnie at 12:15 pm.
  • The next bus to Devonport is in 45 minutes. If you want to spend longer in Burnie, there are later departures available on the North West Express timetable.
  • Leave Burnie at 1:00 pm on MerseyLink route 708 (North West Express), arrive in Devonport at 1:57 pm.
  • You now have 1 hour and 22 minutes before you need to begin boarding the bus to Launceston/Hobart.
  • Be at stop A to meet Redline staff and board the Redline route 705 at 3:25 pm, which is 20 minutes before scheduled departure.
  • Leave Devonport at 3:45 pm on Redline route 705, arrive in Launceston at 5:15 pm.
  • If you are continuing to Hobart, leave Launceston at 5:30 pm on Redline route 702 , arrive in Hobart at 8:00 pm.

3Sundays/Public Holidays

  • From the West Coast (requires an overnight stay)
    • Leave Strahan at 1:30 pm on Tassielink route 747, arrive in Burnie at 5:29 pm.
    • Leave Burnie at 6:16 pm on MerseyLink route 708 (North West Express), arrive in Devonport at 7:13 pm.
    • Stay overnight in Devonport.
    • The next day, leave Devonport at 7:15 am on Redline route 705, arrive in Launceston at 8:45 am.
    • If you are continuing to Hobart, leave Launceston at 9:45 am on Redline route 702, arrive in Hobart at 12:30 pm.

To the West Coast

4Monday to Friday

  • Leave Hobart at 6:00 am on Redline route 700, arrive in Launceston at 8:30 am.
  • Leave Launceston at 9:00 am on Redline route 705, arrive in Devonport at 10:35 am.
  • You now have 2 hours and 25 minutes before the next bus. If you want to spend more time in Burnie instead of Devonport, there are earlier departures available on the North West Express timetable.
  • Leave Devonport at 1:00 pm on MerseyLink route 708, arrive in Burnie at 1:57 pm.
  • Leave Burnie at 3:00 pm (note: on Fridays this service leaves at 2:50 pm) on Tassielink route 747, arrive in Strahan at 6:45 pm.

5Saturday

  • Leave Hobart at 9:30 am on Redline route 702, arrive in Launceston at 12:00 pm.
  • Leave Launceston at 1:00 pm on Redline route 705, arrive in Devonport at 2:35 pm.
  • Leave Devonport at 3:00 pm on MerseyLink route 708, arrive in Burnie at 3:57 pm.
  • Leave Burnie at 4:15 pm on Tassielink route 747, arrive in Strahan at 7:55 pm.

6Sundays/Public Holidays

  • Leave Hobart at 9:30 am on Redline route 702, arrive in Launceston at 12:00 pm.
  • Leave Launceston at 1:00 pm on Redline route 705, arrive in Devonport at 2:35 pm.
  • You now have 1 hour and 25 minutes before the next bus. If you want to spend more time in Burnie instead of Devonport, there are earlier departures available on the North West Express timetable.
  • Leave Devonport at 4:00 pm on MerseyLink route 708, arrive in Burnie at 4:57 pm.
  • Leave Burnie at 6:00 pm on Tassielink route 747, arrive in Strahan at 9:40 pm.